Pages

Friday, February 25, 2011

Friday Fill In

Life's been a little busy, but I've been trying to spend a few minutes while lil Gbear naps catching up with all of you. I'm going to join in and do the Friday Fill In :) Head over to Wife of a Sailor if you want to join.


1. Aside from no deployments, what is one thing you would want to make the MilSpouse life “perfect”?  submitted by Oh How Delightful
It might seem tacky to say, but better pay. I understand the military has some great benefits, but I think that for the amount of work our men and women in uniform do, the pay is a little off.
.
2. Just how many peppers did Peter Piper pick? submitted by Married into Army
A peck {I was so proud when I was little and mastered this tongue twister, my grandma used to teach them to me}

3. If you could have any career in the world with nothing holding you back, what would you do? submitted by It’s My Party and I’ll Cry if I Want To
I would either be a curator at a museum or a gallery owner. Very Charlotte from Sex and the City ;)


4. Do you have a service oriented tattoo and if so what is it. If you don’t what would you get? submitted by The Squid’s Accomplice
Nope, I only have one tattoo and *gasp* it's a symbol of my sorority. Yup, I'm one of those girls haha. No, but really, it has much deeper meaning for me and it just so happens that a few of my best friends from college got the same tattoo.  They are twin stars on the inside of my wrist. For mean, I got it at a point when I was going through some rough times and they remind me that I can get through things and I always have people that support me.
 Someday I still really want to get either a claddagh, celtic cross or trinity knot. I have a few designs I've worked on over time, but I want to do it right, so for now it will wait.

5. Imagine a block of time has opened up in your busy day for you to take a class in anything you like. What subject would you choose?  submitted by To The Nth
Hmm, I would probably take a photography course. I've always wanted to learn more about it.

Anyway, if I don't get another chance to blog, Happy Weekend!

5 comments:

hmb said...

I could most def see you as a Charlotte! :)

Natalia said...

Totally agree with the pay scale. It cracks me up when they compare Military pay with the civilian world, it's sooooo off with the amount of training and hours involved. What kind of collection would you want to curate?

Just a Girl said...

I 100% agree with the pay thing! I can totally see you as a Charlotte, too!

Holly Sandusky said...

Ohhh a photography class would be really fun! :) I've always wanted to get a good camera and become a photographer.

McDancer said...

@ Natalia: It's so tough for me to narrow it down~ I used to say anything BUT modern art, but now after learning more about it, it seems so relevant. I really enjoy visiting smaller museums as there tends to be more of a sense of proximity to the art {i.e. local artists turned famous and the like} but then again, the big museums with amazing collections are fantastic too :)

Post a Comment

 
Content Copyright McDancing Through Life | Design Copyright Poppiness Designs